Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 SEP 1968
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3133
C/n / msn: 17249/16
First flight: 1957-07-18 (11 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:6681
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 56
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wake Island Airport (AWK) (Micronesia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA), Guam
Destination airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-135 transport plane was en route from Guam (UAM) to Loring AFB, ME with en route stops at Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) and California. Over the Pacific Ocean the airplane developed engine problems. They crew decided to divert to Wake Island Airport (AWK). On final approach the airplane contacted the surface of the water and bounced onto the east end of the runway. It struck ILS aerials and burst into flames.
Passengers were Strategic Air Command personnel returning from duty in Guam.

Sources:
» The Miami News - Sep 24, 1968
» Lodi News-Sentinel - Sep 24, 1968

Photos
photo of Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker 55-3133

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam-Andersen AFB to Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI as the crow flies is 6059 km (3787 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share