Accident Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2 G-AMAG,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic amba model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
Owner/operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-AMAG
MSN: 5229
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manston Airport (MSE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a touch-and-go landing at Gatwick Airport, the right main gear didn't lock up. The gear was recycled and the pilot then checked the gear visually and the gear appeared to be fully retracted. On gear extension for the next landing, the right main gear warning light remained on. The gear was recycled several times, but without success. Other attempts (high g turns, using the hand pump, and touching the runway) also failed. It was then decided to make a wheels-up landing on a foam carpet at Manston.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The starboard undercarriage pin had fractured and fallen out of its housing. This permitted the assembly to drop under its own weight and, as a result it was mechanically impossible for the up-lock catch to disengage from the pin on the undercarriage leg.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC); 18 July 1953; (CC:by)