ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D 45-934 Ban Me Thuot
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 October 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-934
MSN: 34196/16937
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) S of Ban Me Thuot (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
A C-47 transport plane was flying military personnel from Saigon to Hong Kong with an en route stop at Da Nang. While flying near Ban Me Thuot the no. 2 engine failed. The crew were not able to feather the prop and attempted to reach Ban Me Thuot. The airplane struck terrain in poor weather.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 601 km (376 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3925th loss
  • 1554th fatal accident
  • 130th worst accident (at the time)
  • 158th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org