Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 OCT 1968
Type:Curtiss C-46
Operator:SAESA - Servicios Aéreos Especiales SA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Brownsville, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM/MMTM), Mexico
Destination airport:Reynosa Airport (REX/MMRX), Mexico
Narrative:
One hijacker. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport to Reynosa Airport as the crow flies is 412 km (257 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share