ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner N7314C Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 December 1968
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Operator:Fly by Night Safaris
Registration: N7314C
MSN: 1016
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Prior to departure from Las Vegas (LAS), the airplane was erroneously serviced with jet fuel. On takeoff the Starliner became airborne prior to V2 speed. A partial loss of power forced the pilot to carry out a belly landing. Parts of the propellers broke of as they contact the runway. Fragments punctured the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improperly serviced aircraft (ground crew)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel contamination-exclusive of water in fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel grade-improper
pilot in command - premature lift-off
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org