ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-2667 San Juan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 December 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2667
MSN: 10656
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) ESE of San Juan (   Puerto Rico)
Crash site elevation: 1036 m (3399 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR/TJNR), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST), United States of America
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into a mountainside near San Juan, Puerto Rico. All eight on board were killed.
The airplane departed Roosevelt Roads NAS (NRR) on a routine training mission to Homestead AFB, FL (HST).
After developing radio trouble, the crew decided to return to the air base. The airplane failed to return. The wreckage was found the next morning at an elevation of 3,400 feet on the side of Pico del Este in the El Yunque mountain range.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Miami News No. 181 (Vol. 73) from December 16, 1968
» The Palm Beach Post No. 220 (Vol. 60) from December 16, 1968, p. 20"
» The Daily News of the Virgin Islands No. 109248 (Vol. 39) from December 17, 1968, p. 2

Photos

photo of Fairchild-C-119G-Flying-Boxcar-51-2667
accident date: 14-12-1968
type: Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
registration: 51-2667

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS to Homestead AFB, FL as the crow flies is 1711 km (1070 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org