Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:31 DEC 1968
Time:ca 11:35
Type:Vickers 720 Viscount
Operator:MacRobertson Miller Airlines
Registration: VH-RMQ
C/n / msn: 45
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:48 km (30 mls) S of Port Hedland, WA (Australia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH), Australia
Destination airport:Port Hedland Airport, WA (PHE/YPPD), Australia
Flightnumber:1750
Narrative:
Flight 1750 departed Perth (PER) at 08:29 for a flight to Port Hedland (PHE). The flight climbed to FL190, encountering light to moderate turbulence. Last radio contact was at 11:34 when the crew reported 30DME south of Port Hedland, descending from 7000 feet. The aircraft was seen to descend rapidly and steeply a little later. The wreckage was found at 28 miles from Port Hedland.

CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was that the fatigue endurance of the starboard inner main spar lower boom was substantially reduced by the insertion of a flared bush at station 143 when the margin of safety associated with the retirement life specified for such booms did not ensure that this boom would achieve its retirement life in the presence of such a defect."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 107-AN/81 (71-95)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Perth Airport, WA to Port Hedland Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1309 km (818 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 75th loss
  • 445 built
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Australia
  • 5th worst accident
»safety profile