Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 DEC 1968
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:SAESA - Servicios Aéreos Especiales SA
Registration: XA-SAE
C/n / msn: 20554
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ciudad Vitoria (Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Reynosa-Gen. Lucio Blanco Airport (REX/MMRX), Mexico
Destination airport:Tampico Airport (TAM/MMTM), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into the mountains.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reynosa-Gen. Lucio Blanco Airport to Tampico Airport as the crow flies is 412 km (257 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2439th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 60th worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile