Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1969
Time:13:40
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:General Airlines
Registration: N587JA
C/n / msn: 40
First flight: 1968-12-10 ()
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Narsarsuaq (Greenland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Delivery
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW), Greenland
Narrative:
Controlled flight into terrain.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share