Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 FEB 1969
Time:ca 12:00
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 201
Operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: B-2009
C/n / msn: 157
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tainan (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Flightnumber: 104
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a shallow descent to make an emergency landing 10 minutes after takeoff. The no. 2 engine had probably failed, with the no. 2 prop windmilling. The aircraft passed over a wooded area and belly-landed in a small cleared area and skidded into a creek.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 13.3.1969 (p.398)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaohsiung International Airport to Taipei-Sung Shan Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HPR.7 Herald

  • 5th loss
  • 48 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile