| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 MAR 1969 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Operator: | British Antarctic Survey |
| Registration: | VP-FAM |
| C/n / msn: | 395 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stonington Island (Antarctica)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crash landed following engine failure.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.