Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 MAR 1969
Time:18:40
Type:Douglas C-47A-65-DL
Operator:Zamrud Airlines
Registration: N64134
C/n / msn: 19025
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:370 km (231.3 mls) off Hilo, HI, USA (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 ditched 200 miles from Hilo, Hawaii after both engines failed following loss of oil pressure.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - lubricating system: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure,none
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share