Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAR 1969
Type:Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-757
C/n / msn: 10404
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: None
Location:Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG) (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Flightnumber: 600
Narrative:
A SAM Colombia airplane was hijacked during a domestic flight from Medellin to Barranquilla.
The airplane operated on a flight from Cali (CLO) to Pereira (PEI), Medellin (EOH), Barranquila (BAQ), Santa Marta (SMR) and then back to Cali. A male hijacker entered the cockpit and demanded to be flown to Cuba. A refuelling stop was made at Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG) at 10:50 local time.
While on the ground at Cartagena a passenger attempted to overpower the hijacker. In the struggle a mechanic was killed and the hijacker sustained injuries.

Events:

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Barranquilla Airport as the crow flies is 524 km (328 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share