ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 CCCP-46751 Alma-Ata Airport (ALA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 March 1969
Time:06:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46751
MSN: 47300905
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:9607
Cycles:7577
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) (   Kazakhstan)
Crash site elevation: 681 m (2234 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber:2305
Narrative:
The An-24 crashed shortly after takeoff from Alma-Ata (ALA). The right engine lost power after the landing gear had been retracted. The aircraft lost speed and height, hit trees and came down at Krasnoye Polye village close to the airport, the fuselage broke into two parts which both burnt out.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alma-Ata Airport to Karaganda Airport as the crow flies is 752 km (470 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org