| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 APR 1969 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Operator: | Imperial Iranian Air Force - IIAF |
| Registration: | 5-112 |
| C/n / msn: | 4154 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shiraz (Iran)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed during 2-engined training flight.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.