Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 59-2221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331546

Date:Friday 11 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 59-2221
MSN: 364
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio del Táchira -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio Airport (SVZ/SVSA)
Destination airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO)
Narrative:
Crashed shortly before touchdown while attempting an emergency landing after a mechanical failure.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
armyaircrews.com
El Siglo de Torreón 12 April 1969, p6