Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 APR 1969
Type:Learjet 25
Operator:Volkswagen Pacific
Registration: N515VW
C/n / msn: 25-013
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Delémont (Switzerland) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB), France
Narrative:
Crashed en route Geneva-Basel.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to Basel/Mulhouse Airport as the crow flies is 184 km (115 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share