Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 APR 1969
Time:15:23
Type:Douglas C-54B-20-DO
Operator:Pan African Airlines
Registration: N3934C
C/n / msn: 27243
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Enugu (Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Enugu Airport (ENU/DNEN), Nigeria
Narrative:
While descending through 6500 feet, the DC-4 was hit by an anti-aircraft shell. A five foot hole on the starboard side of the plane caused five of the passengers to be injured. Due to undercarriage problems, the crew returned to Lagos where the plane landed safely following a free fall undercarriage extension.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos/Ikeja International Airport to Enugu Airport as the crow flies is 466 km (291 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share