Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 MAY 1969
Time:12:47
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Flying W Airways
Registration: N1243N
C/n / msn: 22456
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Medford, NJ (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medford-Flying W Airport, NJ, United States of America
Destination airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE), United States of America
Narrative:
Loss of directional control on takeoff; the crew tried to lift off prematurely to avoid parked aircraft but collided with trees and crashed. It appeared that the tailwheel was in the unlocked position on takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
pilot in command - premature lift-off
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous - evasive maneuver to avoid collision

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share