ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 HI-159 Santo Domingo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 May 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Aerovias Quisqueyana
Registration: HI-159
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santo Domingo (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
Ground looped on landing.

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org