ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1831 St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Friday 30 May 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1831
MSN: 3794
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground accident.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org