ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 July 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:SAETA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Narrative:
13 hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tulcán Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org