ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4) HK-186 Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-186
MSN: 18335
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Flightnumber:AV654
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4, operated by Avianca, was hijacked during domestic flight from Barranquilla (BAQ) to Santa Marta Airport (SMR), Colombia.
The flight took off at 14:30. Some twenty minutes into the flight a 16-year old male passenger entered the cockpit holding something in his hand. He demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The hijacker was taken down by a crew member and a passenger. The flight returned safely to Barranquilla.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 11 Jul 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Santa Marta Airport as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org