| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUL 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Air Djibouti |
| Registration: | F-OCKT |
| C/n / msn: | 4495 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 14,5 km (9.1 mls) W off Khor Ambadu (Djibouti)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tadjoura Airport (TDJ/HDTJ), Djibouti |
| Destination airport: | Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti |
Narrative:The DC-3 struck a number of cranes whilst flying at 300 feet, suffering multiple propeller strikes causing blockage of the carburetor air intakes of both engines. A ditching was carried out 9 miles West off Djibouti.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tadjoura Airport to Djibouti Airport as the crow flies is 37 km (23 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.