Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUL 1969
Type:Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
Operator:BKS Air Transport
Registration: G-ALZR
C/n / msn: 5214
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Centaurus 661
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The nose wheel collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2 G-ALZR
G-ALZR was ferried to Lasham following the accident and broken up there

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 323 km (202 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share