Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 AUG 1969
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Khartoum (Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
7 hijackers. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahar Dar Airport to Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (208 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share