ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild AC-119G Shadow 52-5907 Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild AC-119G Shadow
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5907
MSN: 11074
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff when one engine failed. The fully laden airplane could not maintain height and crashed.
In addition to six occupants, one Vietnamese (17) on ground killed.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» San Bernardino Sun 12 October 1969, p12
» St. Petersburg Times 13 October 1969, P5a

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org