Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 NOV 1969
Type:Antonov 12TB
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11376
C/n / msn: 402406
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Amderma Airport (AMV) (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/UOAA), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed due to heavy icing on approach.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share