ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B B-2005 Nha Trang Airport (NHA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 December 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: B-2005
MSN: 44694/558
First flight: 1955
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 70
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 77
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nha Trang Airport (NHA) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Narrative:
An explosion occurred while descending for Nha Trang Airport. A 1,5 m hole was blown in the fuselage near the port cabin washroom (slightly ahead of the engines). The hydraulic system failed, so the undercarriage was lowered by gravity. After a low level pass to check the landing gear, a nose high flapless approach was made. The DC-6 touched down at the threshold, but became airborne again on application of reverse thrust. The throttles were closed and the aircraft landed again, but overran the runway, striking a concrete pylon and dwellings. A fire broke out.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Sarasota Journal - Dec 22, 1969

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-B-2005
accident date: 22-12-1969
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: B-2005
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-B-2005
accident date: 22-12-1969
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: B-2005
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-B-2005
accident date: 22-12-1969
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: B-2005
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-B-2005
accident date: 22-12-1969
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: B-2005
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-B-2005
accident date: 22-12-1969
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: B-2005

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Nha Trang Airport as the crow flies is 316 km (198 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 89th loss
  • 55th fatal accident
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org