| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 DEC 1969 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
| Operator: | Maersk Air |
| Registration: | OY-APB |
| C/n / msn: | 10426 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47 |
| Cycles: | 35 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bornholm Airport (RNN) (Denmark)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A single engine ILS approach was flown for a touch-and-go at to Rønne Airport. The Friendship crashed into the sea 500yds past the runway.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.