| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JAN 1970 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-47701 |
| C/n / msn: | 59900202 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 40 km (25 mls) NE of Batagay (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chokurdah Airport (CKH/UESO), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Batagay Airport (UEBB), Russia |
Narrative:Collided with a snow-covered rocky mountain slope 40 km north-east of Batagay Airport at an altitude of 1020 meters (the height of the mountain 1081 meters).
The crew had initiated their descent prematurely.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chokurdah Airport to Batagay Airport as the crow flies is 612 km (382 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.