Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JAN 1970
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AOK
C/n / msn: 67302805
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luxor Airport (LXR) (Egypt) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX), Egypt
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share