Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331232

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Litoral
Registration: CP-825
MSN: 22541
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Vizcachuna -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arica Airport (ACM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When reaching cruising level, the no. 2 engine failed. With the no. 1 engine at max power, an emergency descent for Arica or Tacna was made. Due to problems with the remaining engine, an emergency landing had to be made on the summit of the Vizcachuna mountain. While preparing for the forced landing, the aircraft struck a cliff at 12000 feet and crashed.
CAUSE: Incorrect maintenance on no. 2 engine.

Sources:

Location