| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 APR 1970 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0516 |
| C/n / msn: | 3124 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 24 km (15 mls) SE off Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA) (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Bleed air leak and double engine failure; ditched.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.