| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 APR 1970 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-20-DK |
| Operator: | Air Taxi Co. |
| Registration: | EP-AGZ |
| C/n / msn: | 15423/26868 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ahwaz Airport (AWZ) (Iran)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW), Iran |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:After a take-off run (runway 12) of 450m, the DC-3 became airborne and stalled. The left wing hit the ground, causing the aircraft to slide off the runway. Both engine caught fire but could be extinguished.
CAUSE: 'Carelessness of the pilot and the failure to completely check the equipment before take-off.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.