ASN Aircraft accident Kaiser-Frazer AC-119G Shadow 53-8155 Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 April 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kaiser-Frazer AC-119G Shadow
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8155
MSN: KMC-258
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The pilot could not maintain height after an engine failed immediately after takeoff. The airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org