Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 MAY 1970
Type:Convair T-29D (CV-240)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5822
C/n / msn: 52-21
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NE of Hamilton AFB, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Rafael-Hamilton Field, CA (SRF), United States of America
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA), United States of America
Narrative:
Clipped a haze-shrouded ridge and crashed.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share