Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1970
Time:11:49
Type:Antonov 10A
Operator:Aeroflot, Ulyanovsk Flight School of Civil Aviation
Registration: CCCP-11149
C/n / msn: 9400802
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:4641
Cycles:11820
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Chisinau Airport (KIV) (Moldova) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chisinau Airport (KIV/LUKK), Moldova
Destination airport:Chisinau Airport (KIV/LUKK), Moldova
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed during a go-around with two engines shut down.
The airplane operated on a training flight at Chisinau (now Kishinev)

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chisinau Airport to Chisinau Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share