| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 MAY 1970 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando |
| Operator: | Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV |
| Registration: | YV-C-AMK |
| C/n / msn: | 254 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Puntarenas (Costa Rica)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into sea. The C-46 was making a test flight after undergoing repairs. The airplane carried three Venezuelan crew members and four Costa Rican mechanics.
Sources:
» The Miami News - May 25, 1970
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.