Accident Tupolev Tu-104A OK-NDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331116

Date:Monday 1 June 1970
Time:03:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104A
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-NDD
MSN: 96601803
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km S of Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Narrative:
After two failed visual approaches to runway 18, the pilot decided to try runway 36. The aircraft hit the ground 5,5 km South of the runway with a speed of 350 km/h. The aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ritter, Steffen; Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP); 05 September 1967; (CC:by-sa)