Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUN 1970
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XP441
C/n / msn: 6773
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Benson-RAF Station (BEX) (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benson RAF Station (BEX/EGUB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Benson RAF Station (BEX/EGUB), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft left RAF Benson (BEX) on a training flight with two Captains a navigator and engineer on board. It flew a three-engined approach and bounced on landing. Tthe training Captain applied power to go around but the aircraft was below Vmca, veered left and hit the ground near the control tower. The nosewheel came through the floor and major damage was done to the airframe. Also the port main wheel entered the cabin.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use after this accident.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» M. R. Annesley. (E-mail, 15-7-2012)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benson RAF Station to Benson RAF Station as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share