Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1970
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-43
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DIWL
C/n / msn: 45682/220
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) E of Damascus (Syria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Flightnumber: 713
Narrative:
Alitalia DC-8 Flight 713 was approaching Syrian airspace 70 minutes after takeoff when the crew was told that Syrian airspace was closed. He requested vectors to Beirut and was told to fly to Damascus and turn direct to Beirut. While flying at FL295 the left wing to a direct hit from an air-to-air missile. The flight dropped 3250 feet and the pilot had to shut down the no. 1 engine. Since Damascus Airport was closed, an emergency landing was carried out at Beirut.
At the time flight 713 was hit, a battle was going on between Egypt Air Force MiG-21 fighters and Israeli Mirage IIICJ fighters. Reportedly Syrian MiG-17 were involved as well.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology July 6, 1970
» Flight International, July 2 1970

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 1449 km (906 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share