| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 JUN 1970 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Operator: | Air National Guard |
| Registration: | 53-0047 |
| C/n / msn: | 44342 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ground accident.
Events:
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.