| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 JUL 1970 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | PI-C504 |
| C/n / msn: | 10209 |
| First flight: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19791 |
| Cycles: | 15966 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dumaguete Airport (DGT) (Philippines)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Dumaguete Airport (DGT/RPVD), Philippines |
Narrative:The F-27 overran the runway. Undercarriage and right wing were severely damaged.
Events:
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.