| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 18 JUL 1970 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | N6459C |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Columbia Airport, CA (COA) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Columbia Airport, CA (COA), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Columbia Airport, CA (COA), United States of America |
Narrative:The Catalina struck granite boulders 252 feet short and 5 feet below runway elevation.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,and altitude
terrain - other
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - downwind
weather - high temperature
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbia Airport, CA to Columbia Airport, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).