| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 JUL 1970 |
| Type: | Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | United Arab Airlines - UAA |
| Registration: | SU-ANZ |
| C/n / msn: | 57302007 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cairo (Egypt)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:At 08:37 the Antonov took off for a training flight. At 10:10 the aircraft returned for a series of five touch and goes. After the fifth landing with full stop, the An-24 took off climbed steeply to 50m and then banked to the right with the no. 2 prop feathered. The bank angle increased to 90 degrees causing the aircraft to stall and crash.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Incorrect action of the pilot under training and the delayed corrective action by the pilot in command which led to the loss of control.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.