ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 registration unknown Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 July 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
A 20-year-old American soldier pulled a knife and attempted to hijack the aircraft. He demanded the pilot to fly to Hong Kong.
The aircraft landed at Saigon as planned in order to refuel. The hijacked allowed the passengers to deplane, after which he was taken into custody.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jul 23, 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pleiku Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org