Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JUL 1970
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1802
C/n / msn: 3756
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) SW of Piggott, AR (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF), United States of America
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a pasture.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR to Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share