ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-640 registration unknown Dubrovnik Airport (DBV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 August 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-640
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dubrovnik Airport (DBV) (   Croatia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Annaba-Les Salines Airport (AAE/DABB), Algeria
Destination airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Narrative:
Three passengers carrying pistols and a molotov cocktail hijacked the CV-640 and demanded to be flown to Albania. The airplane landed at Cagliari, Sardinia where the hijackers released eleven passengers. They continued to Brindisi and after being refused to land in Albania, the airplane landed at Dubrovnik.
There they were arrested by Yugoslav authorities.

Sources:
» The Bryan Times - Aug 31, 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Annaba-Les Salines Airport to Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport as the crow flies is 407 km (254 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org