ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDL Newcastle Airport (NCL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 October 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-APDL
MSN: 6413
First flight: 1959-04-27 (11 years 6 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after a wheels up landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The crew omitted to carry out the pre-landing checks while practicing a flapless landing.

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-106-Comet-4-G-APDL
accident date: 07-10-1970
type: de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
registration: G-APDL

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org